FacebookTwitterE-mail UpdatesText BlastRSS FeedMen's SportsWomen's SportsAthletic LinksBroncbuster Athletic Association

Athletics

Broncbuster Academic All-Americans

 

In order to receive the honor of NJCAA Academic All-American, the student-athlete must meet the following requirements: 1. Have a cumulative GPA of 3.6 or higher 2. Completed at least three full-time semesters 3. Completed at least 45 semester credit hours 4. Competed for Garden City Community College in at least one year.

Broncbuster Academic All-Americans by Year

1983-1984: Roger Powers-Tennis 

1987-1988: Norman Schippers-Men's Basketball

1989-1990:  Dean Cramer-Men's Basketball, Tammy Gillock-Cross Country, Melaney Martinek-Tennis

1990-1991: Mike Bryan-Football, Dawn Fowler-Tennis, Christine Sills-Women's Basketball, Brent Smith-Football, Susan Toneges-Tennis, Kim West-Weomen's Basketball

1991-1992:  Shirley Cramer-Women's Basketball, Michelle Lix-Women's Basketball

1992-1993: Michelle Baier-Track and Field, Justin Givens-Football, Marco Loureiro-Track and Field, Clint Petty-Football, Kyle Vandruff-Wrestling

1993-1994:  Jon House-Football, Steve Krause-Football, Lydia Notestine-Cross Country, Debbie Stegman-Volleyball, Bill Witt-Cross Country

1994-1995: Wade Georg-Football,  Jeremy Messerly-Football,  Amy Novack-Volleyball,  Katherine O'Konski-Women's Basketball, Melanie Ptacek-Volleyball, Tricia Weisbender-Volleyball

1995-1996:  Dayna Browder-Women's Basketball,  Jeremy Messerly-Football, Barry Parsons-Football, Samuel Severson-Baseball, Wes Wickwar-Baseball

1996-1997: Brandon Bench-Football, Amy Case-Softball, Marci Cook-Volleyball, Adrianne Hunter-Volleyball, Tiffany Jones-Volleyball, Sandra Koop-Cross Country, Jami Kuntzsch-Volleyball, Tyler Powell-Football, Nathan Strandmark-Men's Basketball, Josh Sullivan-Football, Wes Wickwar-Baseball

1997-1998: Amy Case-Softball, Marci Cook-Volleyball, Amanda Dunbar-Volleyball, Jodi Harrington-Volleyball, Eric Hesser-Football, Ryan Kueker-Men's Basketball, Lisa Luhman-Women's Basketball, Tyler Powell-Football, Jennifer Salmans-Volleyball, Dana Tasset-Volleyball, Lee Weber-Football, Hannah Wood-Women's Basketball, Derek Wright-Football

1998-1999: Ben Healy-Football, Jason Johnson-Football, Jesse Muller-Football, Scott Mullins-Football, Chad Novack-Men's Basketball, Sarah Ochs-Softball, Mary Riffel-Softball, Travis Schwartz-Football, Cori Woelk-Volleyball, Derek Wright-Football 

1999-2000: Jennifer Ackerman-Volleyball, Karen Adams-Volleyball, Tyler Charvat-Men's Basketball, Nick Dawson-Football, Darla Bocock-Cross Country, Zach Dechant-Football, Austin DeGarmo-Football, Jeremy Frazier-Football, Seth Houk-Football, Chris Langston-Football, Heather Nikkel-Volleyball, Chris Post-Football, Kelli Schmidt-Volleyball, Cori Woelk-Volleyball

2000-2001: Cole Ballard Football, Amanda Billings-Softball, Landon Brittain-Football, Lucas Cranston-Football, Zach Dechant-Football, Tyler Fleck-Baseball, James Garrison-Football, Lonnie Hornung-Football, Jerry Johnson-Football, Kenneth Koerner-Men's Basketball, Jessica McCurdy-Women's Basketball, Jose Moncada-Football, Brian Oland-Baseball 

2001-2002: Landon Brittain-Football, James Garrison-Football, Jeremy Johnson-Football, Kelley Kramer-Women's Basketball, Kenneth Koerner-Men's Basketball, Jessica McCurdy-Women's Basketball, Courtney Morse-Football, Angela Nelson-Volleyball, Shawn Steiner-Football, Clint Werth-Football, Jessica Weeks-Volleyball

2002-2003:  Jessica Akers-Women's Basketball, Alyson Algrim-Cross Country, Evin Beck-Football, Anna Bellum-Volleyball, Zach Brown-Football, Ethan Corson-Baseball, Kendall McVay-Football, Sheila Crum-Volleyball, Mike Fitch-Baseball, Jackie Havice-Volleyball, Bridget Kuntzsch-Volleyball, Richard McPherson-Baseball, Seth Nease-Baseball, Jennifer Novack-Volleyball, Josh Reeves-Men's Basketball, Tricia Sloan-Women's Basketball, Jackie Spooner-Volleyball, Nathan Thompson-Baseball, Jessica Weeks-Volleyball

2003-2004: Clayton Cox-Football, Chris Nelson-Football, Sheila Crum-Volleyball, Anee Fullerton-Volleyball, Bridget Kuntzsch-Volleyball, Brandon Buckman-Baseball

2004-2005: Wes Brundridge-Baseball, Clayton Cox-Football, Joe Dvorak-Football, Alex Gaede-Football, Kelli Garrison-Women's Basketball, Sarah Holmes-Softball, Chris Nelson-Football, Nick Noordan-Baseball, Ryan Rowland-Baseball, Curtis Smith-Baseball, Zrinka Tomic-Volleyball, Vesna Ukic-Volleyball

2005-2006: Erik Base-Football, Damian Brackenburg-Football, Aaron Breit-Baseball, Brianna Brown-Softball, Gina Burdick-Softball, Joe Dvorak-Football, Alex Gaede-Football, Kelli Garrison-Women's Basketball, Camille McDermott-Cross Country, William Preston-Baseball, Noah Swank-Football, Dustin Washburn-Baseball

2006-2007:  Lucas Algrim-Cross Country Brycen Bell-Baseball Britney Carter-Women's Soccer J.J. Ford-Football  Kevyn Hartgrove-Softball  James Hataway-Cross Country  Nikki Knowles-Cross Country Katy Lauder-Softball  Ashley Olsen-Women's Soccer  

2007-2008: Kirsten Barr-Softball, Kate Dibbern-Cross Country, Amalee Dykes-Women's Soccer, Marcus Palimenio-Baseball, Scott Pflughoeft-Football, Nick Rogers-Cross Country, Trista Schmitt-Women's Basketball, Kim Schwarting-Volleyball, Marie Zogelman-Softball

2008-2009: Nick Allen-Football, Bryce Butt-Baseball, Brian Chritz-Baseball, Hayden Daugherty-Baseball, Janel Durler-Women's Basketball, Margo McNutt-Cross Country, Katie Novack-Women's Basketball, Jovana Rodojevic-Volleyball, Cass Via-Baseball, Nichole Wilken-Cross Country 

2009-2010:  Cosme Chavez-Cross Country, Taylor Elder-Football, C.J. Gillman-Baseball, Heidi Hines-Cross Country, Brad Hoggatt-Baseball,  Emily Hubbard-Cross Country, Alex Kelly-Baseball, Cody McClary-Men's Soccer, Victoria Naylor-Women's Basketball, Adam Stainiger-Cross Country

2010-2011:  Zach Bainter-Cross Country, Jordan Barnett-Softball, Mitch Harrison-Football, Amanda Himple-Women's Soccer, Alex Kelly-Baseball 

2011-2012: Luke Flanagan-Baseball, Shea Bell, Cassee Ames, Amy Dunn, Brittany Knobbe, Chelsey Knabe, Mellisa Marshall, Bailey Emmert, Kenzi Knobbe, Carly Schmale-Basketball, Jessica McKinney, Stephanie Brown, Leandro Santillan-Cross Country, Adam Weber-Football, Clinton Johnson, Clement Fellhoelter, Jacob Bjostad

2012-2013: Nicholas Baca-Cross Country, Kalea Barlow-Cross Country, Cody Bernbeck-Basketball, Christopher Bonk-Baseball, Keith Curran-Football, Matthew-Esquibel, Trey Fankhauser-Golf, Kelsea Geschwentner-Cross Country, Joshua Hatch-Cross Country, Alex Hemberger-Football, Deni Jacobs-Basketball, James Kelly-Football, Kavassa Prochaska, Devinn Ritter-Football, Kowan Russell-Basketball, Dillon Salmans-Football, Rilee Spresser-Football, Manuel Ulteras III-Cross Country, Adam Weber-Football

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share

GCCC Affiliations

Kansas Jayhawk Community College ConferenceNational Junior College Athletic AssociationATHLETICSITE.COM